sfp 10g bx40d i

sfp 10g bx40d i

[SFP 10G BX40D I]
==================

Introduction:
————-
The SFP 10G BX40D I is a high-speed, small form factor pluggable transceiver module designed for use in 10 Gigabit Ethernet applications. It is part of the BX series that supports bidirectional communication over a single strand of fiber optic cable. In this article, we will discuss the features and specifications of the SFP 10G BX40D I.

Main Features:
————-
1. Bidirectional Data Transmission: The SFP 10G BX40D I allows transmission and reception of data over a single fiber strand using different wavelengths. This enables cost-effective and efficient deployment of fiber optic networks.

2. High Data Rate: With a data rate of up to 10 Gbps, this transceiver module can handle high-speed data transmission, making it ideal for bandwidth-intensive applications such as data centers and cloud computing.

3. Simple Design: The SFP 10G BX40D I is hot-pluggable, meaning that it can be inserted or removed from a network device without powering off the system. This allows for easy installation and maintenance.

4. Compact Size: The small form factor design of the SFP 10G BX40D I makes it suitable for use in space-constrained environments, such as densely populated data centers or telecommunications facilities.

Specifications:
————–
1. Interface: The SFP 10G BX40D I complies with the SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and supports a digital diagnostic monitoring interface. It uses a LC connector for fiber optic connectivity.

2. Wavelength: It operates at a transmitting wavelength of 1310 nm and a receiving wavelength of 1490 nm.

3. Transmission Distance: The SFP 10G BX40D I can transmit data up to 40 kilometers over single-mode fiber optic cables, allowing for long-distance connectivity.

See also  which em wave has the shortest wavelength

4. Optical Power Budget: The module has an optical power budget of 17 dB, ensuring reliable and high-quality data transmission.

5. Operating Temperature: The SFP 10G BX40D I operates within a temperature range of 0°C to 70°C, making it suitable for a variety of environmental conditions.

Conclusion:
———–
The SFP 10G BX40D I is a versatile and high-performance transceiver module that offers bidirectional data transmission at a data rate of 10 Gbps. Its compact size, simple design, and long transmission distance make it an excellent choice for various network applications. Whether you need to expand your data center or enhance your telecommunications infrastructure, the SFP 10G BX40D I provides a cost-effective and reliable solution.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
chatgpt登陆