How to distinguish between optical modules and fiber optic transceivers

  A, optical modules and fiber optic transceiver difference in what

  With the development of science and technology, the speed of urban informatization, the requirements for communication technology is getting higher and higher, fiber optic with its transmission speed, distance, security and stability, anti-interference, expansion and other advantages become more and more people’s first choice in communication laying. We often see the long-distance data transmission needs in the building intelligence project, basically using optical fiber transmission. And the link between this need optical modules and fiber optic transceivers to achieve. Many users are curious about optical modules and fiber optic transceivers and want to know what is the difference between optical modules and fiber optic transceivers?

  1、Whether they can be used separately

  (1) Optical module is a functional module, or accessory, is a passive device that can not be used alone, only inserted in the switch and the device with optical module slot to use.

  (2) Fiber optic transceiver is a functional device, is a separate active device, plus the power supply can be used alone.

  2、How much equipment

  Optical module itself can simplify the network, reduce the point of failure, while the use of fiber optic transceivers will add a lot of equipment, greatly increasing the failure rate and too occupy the cabinet storage space, and not beautiful.

  3, flexibility

  (1) optical modules support hot-swappable, relatively flexible configuration.

  (2) fiber optic transceivers are relatively fixed, replacement and upgrade will be much more trouble than optical modules.

  4、Price ratio

  (1) optical modules are more expensive than fiber optic transceivers, but they are relatively stable and less prone to damage.

  (2) and fiber optic transceiver on the economic and practical, but to consider the power adapter, fiber status, network cable status and other factors, transmission loss accounted for about 30%.

  5、Application areas

  (1) Optical modules are mainly used in optical network communication equipment such as convergence switches, core routers, DSLAM, OLT and other equipment optical interfaces, such as: computer video, data communications, wireless voice communications and other fiber optic network backbone.

  (2) Fiber optic transceivers are used in the actual network environment where Ethernet cables cannot cover and fiber optics must be used to extend the transmission distance, and are usually located in the access layer applications of broadband metropolitan area networks, such as: high-definition video image transmission for monitoring projects and fiber optic last-mile line connection to the metropolitan area network and the outer layer of the network.

  Two, what are the types and models of optical modules

  In order to meet different application requirements, optical modules with different parameters and functions have come into being. The classification methods and types of optical modules are detailed as follows.

  1、Package form

  Optical modules are divided into the following common types according to the package form: SFP, SFP+, SFP28, QSFP+, QSFP28 and QSFP-DD.

  (1) SFP optical module is the upgraded version of GBIC, with the highest rate up to 4.25G, mainly composed of lasers, characterized by small size and hot-swappable.

  (2) SFP+ optical module is an enhanced version of SFP, with a transmission rate of 10Gbps, which can meet 8.5G Fibre Channel and 10G Ethernet applications.

  (3) SFP28 optical module has a transmission rate of 25Gbps, which has the advantages of lower power consumption, higher port density, and support for hot-swappable.

  (4) QSFP+ optical modules have a transmission rate of 40Gbps, support MPO fiber connectors and LC fiber connectors, and are characterized by being small and hot-swappable.

  (5) QSFP28 optical module adopts four 25Gbit/s channels for parallel transmission with a transmission rate of 100Gbps to meet the application of 100G Ethernet.

  (6) QSFP-DD optical module has 200Gbps and 400Gbps rates, using eight 25Gbit/s channels and eight 50Gbit/s channels, respectively.

  2、Transmission rate

  According to the different transmission rates, optical modules can be divided into 1G optical module (i.e. Gigabit optical module), 10G optical module (i.e. 10G optical module), 25G optical module, 40G optical module, 100G optical module and 400G optical module, etc.

  3、Transmission mode

  Optical modules can be divided into simplex optical modules, half-duplex optical modules and full-duplex optical modules according to the data transmission mode supported.

  (1) Simplex optical modules only support data transmission in the same direction, such as TV stations can send signals to viewers, while viewers cannot send signals to TV stations.

  (2) Half-duplex optical modules support data transmission in both directions, but do not support data transmission in both directions at the same time, such as intercoms can support talking to each other, but do not support talking at the same time.

  (3) Full-duplex optical module supports data transmission in two directions at the same time, such as cell phones can support both sides to talk at the same time.

  4、Fiber type

  Optical modules can be divided into single-mode optical modules and multimode optical modules according to the applicable fiber type, where single-mode and multimode refer to the transmission mode of optical fiber in the optical module. Single-mode optical modules are mostly used in long-distance transmission, while multimode optical modules are mostly used in short-distance transmission.

  5、Application area

  According to the different application fields, optical modules can be divided into SDH optical modules, fiber channel optical modules, Ethernet optical modules and digital video optical modules.

  (1) SDH optical modules are mainly used in SDH/SONET networks, such as common Gigabit SFP optical modules, 10 Gigabit SFP+ optical modules, etc.

  (2) Fibre Channel optical modules are mainly used in Fibre Channel storage network links in data centers, characterized by miniaturization, low power consumption and hot-swapping, which can meet the demand for fast transmission of large amounts of information.

  (3) Ethernet optical modules are mainly used in local area networks, such as common common optical modules, WDM optical modules and BiDi optical modules, etc.

  (4) Digital video optical modules are mainly used in PDH optical terminals and HD video transmission, and are characterized by small size and hot-swappability.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Shopping Cart