pan-qsfp-40gbase-bidi

pan-qsfp-40gbase-bidi

Pan-QSFP-40GBASE-BIDI
===================

Introduction
————-
The Pan-QSFP-40GBASE-BIDI is a type of transceiver module used for high-speed data transmission over optical fibers. It is designed to support bidirectional communication at a speed of 40 Gigabits per second (Gbps).

Key Features
————–
– Bidirectional Communication: The Pan-QSFP-40GBASE-BIDI module uses wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) technology to enable simultaneous transmission and reception on a single fiber strand.

– Singlemode Fiber Compatibility: This transceiver is designed to work with singlemode optical fibers, which provide longer transmission distances and higher bandwidth capabilities compared to multimode fibers.

– Compact Form Factor: The Pan-QSFP-40GBASE-BIDI module features a small form factor, allowing for high-density installations in data centers and other networking environments.

– LC Connector: It is equipped with an LC connector, which ensures reliable and efficient connections between the transceiver and the optical fiber.

– Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM): This feature enables real-time monitoring of the transceiver’s status, including temperature, voltage, and laser bias, to ensure optimal performance and reliability.

– Hot-Pluggable: The Pan-QSFP-40GBASE-BIDI transceiver supports hot-plugging, allowing for easy installation and replacement without the need to power down the system.

Technical Specifications
————————-
– Data Rate: 40Gbps

– Wavelength: 1270nm/1330nm (Tx/Rx)

– Transmission Distance: Up to 10 kilometers

– Fiber Type: Singlemode

– Connector: LC

– Temperature Range: 0°C to 70°C

Applications
————-
The Pan-QSFP-40GBASE-BIDI transceiver is commonly used in various networking applications, including:

– Data Centers: It enables high-speed connections between servers, switches, and storage devices, supporting increased data traffic and bandwidth requirements.

– Metro Networks: This transceiver can be deployed in metropolitan area networks (MANs) to facilitate long-distance data transmission between different locations.

See also  arduino con ethernet

– Telecommunication Networks: It is utilized in telecommunication networks for high-speed data transfer and communication between central offices and remote sites.

– Enterprise Networks: The Pan-QSFP-40GBASE-BIDI transceiver is suitable for enterprise networks, providing fast and reliable connectivity between different departments and buildings.

Conclusion
———–
The Pan-QSFP-40GBASE-BIDI transceiver offers a reliable and efficient solution for high-speed data transmission over singlemode optical fibers. With its compact form factor, bidirectional communication capability, and advanced features such as DDM, it is an ideal choice for data centers, metro networks, telecommunication networks, and enterprise networks. Upgrade your network infrastructure with the Pan-QSFP-40GBASE-BIDI transceiver to achieve faster and more reliable data transfer.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
chatgpt登陆